Letter from Tulsa City Attorney to Mayor and City Council
[…] which, in fact, occurred in 1990. The Charter and general state laws concerning matters of statewide
interest and the trust bylaws must reasonably co-exist, and one does not necessarily supersede the
other. The public trust statute is a law of statewide application. The omitted TARE language, as to a
statutory trust, is supplied by the general laws of the State of Oklahoma.
175 E. Second St., Suite 685, Tulsa, OK 74103 Office 918.596.7717 Fax 918.596.9700 www.cityoftulsa.org
10, dated December 9, 2010 (copy attached). Specifically
Title 60 O.S. §178 (Trustees), states:
“The instrument …creating such trust may provide for the …succession …(and) term of the
trustee or trustees …. If the said instrument … makes no provision in regard to any of the
foregoing, then the general laws of the state shall control as to such omission or
omissions….”
Title 51 O.S. §15(Officers) states regarding the term of an appointed officer:
“Every appointed officer shall hold his office until the end of the term for which the term for
which the officer whom he succeeds was elected or appointed, and until his successor is
elected or appointed.”